1999 Attendance Figures of Various Lucha Shows

From Luchawiki

CMLL Shows

Date Arena Atten Main Notes
Arena Coliseo (Mexico City)
02/05 FRI Coliseo 5,500 El Hijo Del Santo & Negro Casas DQ Bestia Salvaje & Scorpio Jr. to win the CMLL Tag Team Titles
03/09 TUE Coliseo 4,500 Shocker b Black Warrior
03/14 SUN Coliseo 5,000 Emilio Charles Jr. & Los Head Hunters I y II DQ Villano III/Satanico/Mascara Ano 2000
03/16 TUE Coliseo 5,100 Black Warrior b Shocker to retain the NWA Light Heavyweight Title
03/21 SUN Coliseo 5,000 Gigante Silva & Los Head Hunters I y II b Mascara Ano 2000/Scorpio Jr./Bestia Salvaje/Universo 2000
03/28 SUN Coliseo 5,000 Black Warrior, Scorpio Jr., Blue Panther b Mr. Niebla, Super Astro, Emilio Charles Jr.
03/30 TUE Coliseo 4,900 Salomon Grundy/Brazo De Plata/Olimpico DQ Cien Caras/Villano III/Fuerza Guerrera
04/02 FRI Coliseo 5,500 Negro Casas & El Hijo Del Santo b Scorpio Jr. & Bestia Salvaje by DQ to win the CMLL Tag Team Titles
04/04 SUN Coliseo 5,500 Mr. Niebla b Blue Panther
04/06 TUE Coliseo 3,500 Tinieblas Jr./Ringo Mendoza/Brazo De Plata DQ Blue Panther/Cien Caras/Fuerza Guerrera
04/09 FRI Coliseo 5,500 Giant Silva/Emilio Charles Jr./Tinieblas Jr. b Universo 2000/Apolo Dantes/Cien Caras/Ultimo Guerrero
04/13 TUE Coliseo 5,000 Scorpio Jr./Blue Panther/Dr. Wagner Jr. b Ringo Mendoza/Negro Casas/Emilio Charles Jr.
04/23 SUN Coliseo 4,500 Tinieblas Jr./Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla DQ Ultimo Guerrero/Scorpio Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr.
04/27 TUE Coliseo 5,000 Ringo Mendoza b Blue Panther to retain the CMLL Middleweight Title
04/30 FRI Coliseo 5,500 Apolo Dantes/Gran Markus Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr./Fuerza Guerrera b Mr. Niebla/Gigante Silva/Tinieblas
05/04 TUE Coliseo 5,500 Atlantis/Emilio Charles Jr./Salomon Grundy b Mogur/Fuerza Guerrera/Mascara Ano 2000
05/07 FRI Coliseo 3,500 Scorpio Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr./Apolo Dantes DQ Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/Shocker
05/11 TUE Coliseo 5,600 Emilio Charles Jr. & Los Head Hunters I y II b Gran Markus Jr./Villano III/Dr. Wagner Jr.
05/14 FRI Coliseo 5,600 Atlantis/Negro Casas/Great Sasuke b Zumbido/Scorpio Jr./Apolo Dantes
05/16 SUN Coliseo 5,500 Torero b Guerrero Del Futuro in a hair match
05/18 TUE Coliseo 3,300 Scorpio Jr./Apolo Dantes/Black Warrior b Mr. Niebla/Salomon Grundy/Brazo De Plata
05/30 SUN Coliseo 5,400 Gigante Kurrgan/Apolo Dantes/Universo 2000 b Negro Casas & Los Head Hunters I y II
06/27 SUN Coliseo 3,500 Universo 2000/Mascara Ano 2000/Cien Caras b Mascara Sagrada & Los Head Hunters I y II to earn a shot at the CMLL Trios Titles
07/04 SUN Coliseo 4,000 Negro Casas/Tinieblas Jr./Mascara Sagrada b Scorpio Jr./Blue Panther/Pirata Morgan
07/18 SUN Coliseo 5,500 Tinieblas Jr./Mascara Sagrada/Lizmark DQ Pirata Morgan/Scorpio Jr./Ricky Santana
08/03 TUE Coliseo 5,500 Atlantis DQ Villano III to retain the CMLL Light Heavyweight Title
08/15 SUN Coliseo 5,000 Ricky Santana DQ Tinieblas Jr.
08/31 TUE Coliseo 2,000 Emilio Charles Jr. b Fuerza Guerrera
09/05 SUN Coliseo 2,000 Los Head Hunters I y II & Mr. Niebla b Cien Caras/Villano III/Fuerza Guerrera
09/12 SUN Coliseo 5,500 Torero b Mogur in a hair match
09/21 TUE Coliseo 5,000 Arkangel b Pantera to retain the Mexican National Welterweight Title
09/26 SUN Coliseo 4,500 Satanico/Apolo Dantes/Dr. Wagner Jr./Ricky Santana b Atlantis/Brazo De Plata/Los Head Hunters I y II
09/28 TUE Coliseo 5,000 Olimpico/Lizmark/Emilio Charles Jr. b Mascara Ano 2000/Cien Caras/Fuerza Guerrera
10/05 TUE Coliseo 1,500 Cien Caras/Satanico/Apolo Dantes/Mascara Ano 2000 b Gigante Silva/Head Hunter I/Tinieblas Jr.
10/12 TUE Coliseo 3,000 Astro Rey Jr. b Valentin Mayo to retain the Mexican National Welterweight Title
10/17 SUN Coliseo 3,000 Rayo De Jalisco Jr. b Mascara Ano 2000 to retain the CMLL Heavyweight Title
10/19 TUE Coliseo 5,400 Cien Caras/Black Warrior/Blue Panther b Ringo Mendoza/Tinieblas Jr./Rayo De Jalisco Jr.
10/31 SUN Coliseo 4,500 Tinieblas Jr./Mascara Sagrada/Tarzan Boy b Satanico/Gran Markus Jr./Villano III
11/07 SUN Coliseo 2,000 Tinieblas Jr./Brazo De Plata/Rayo De Jalisco Jr. DQ Apolo Dantes/Dr. Wagner Jr./Scorpio Jr.
11/14 SUN Coliseo 3,500 Rayo De Jalisco Jr./Tinieblas Jr./Jushin Lyger DQ Dr. Wagner Jr./Villano III/Mascara Ano 2000
11/16 SUN Coliseo 4,000 Emilio Charles Jr./Felino/Negro Casas DQ Pierroth Jr./Dr. Wagner Jr./Gran Markus Jr.
11/23 SUN Coliseo 5,100 Rayo De Jalisco Jr./Mr. Niebla/Ringo Mendoza DQ Cien Caras/Mascara Ano 2000/Universo 2000
12/14 TUE Coliseo 4,500 Black Warrior DCO Olimpico NWA Light Heavyweight Title
12/17 FRI Coliseo 3,000 Satanico/Rey Bucanero/Ultimo Guerrero b Tarzan Boy/Mr. Niebla/Emilio Charles Jr.
12/19 SUN Coliseo 4,200 Tony Rivera b Halcon Negro in a hair match
12/21 TUE Coliseo 4,500 Shocker/Cien Caras/Mascara Ano 2000 b Olimpico/Mr. Niebla/Emilio Charles Jr.
12/25 SAT Coliseo 5,400 Tarzan Boy b Rey Bucanero
12/26 SUN Coliseo 5,500 Tarzan Boy & Tony Rivera b Black Warrior & Zumbido to win the tournament
12/28 TUE Coliseo 3,000 Black Warrior/Satanico/Scorpio Jr. b Ringo Mendoza/Negro Casas/Brazo De Plata
Arena Mexico (Mexico City)
06/25 FRI Mexico 13,500 Gigante Kurrgan/Cien Caras/Apolo Dantes/Universo 2000 b Brazo De Plata/Gigante Silva/Mr. Niebla
07/09 FRI Mexico 5,000 Shocker/Negro Casas/Mr. Niebla/El Hijo Del Santo DQ Fuerza Guerrera/Scorpio Jr./Black Warrior/Blue Panther
08/13 FRI Mexico 9,000 Gigante Silva/Negro Casas/Emilio Charles Jr. b Bestia Salvaje/Scorpio Jr./Mascara Ano 2000/Universo 2000
08/20 FRI Mexico 16,000 Mr. Niebla (CMLL) b Mr. Niebla (IWRG) in a Mask match
09/17 FRI Mexico 2,000 Negro Casas & El Hijo Del Santo b Dr. Wagner Jr. & Blue Panther to retain the CMLL Tag Team Titles
09/24 FRI Mexico 15,000 Mr. Niebla b Shocker in a mask match anniversary
11/05 FRI Mexico 7,000 Atlantis/Rayo De Jalisco Jr./Mr. Niebla b Shocker/Pierroth Jr./Villano III
11/26 FRI Mexico 10,000+ Brazo de Plata b Apolo Dantes in a hair match
12/03 FRI Mexico 3,800 Pierroth Jr. b Brazo de Plata in a hair match

Information taken from the Observer and other sources.