Lucha World Cup, 2016

From Luchawiki
Jump to: navigation, search
Official poster for the event.

The Lucha World Cup 2016, officially known as Lucha Libre Victoria World Cup 2016 for sponsorship reasons, was a professional wrestling trios tournament produced by Lucha Libre AAA World Wide (AAA). It was the second annual edition of the tournament. The first round matches of tournament took place on June 3 (Puebla), and semifinals, finals, and third place matches took place on June 5 (Mexico City), 2016. The women's division tournament was implemented this year.

Participant Promotions

Promotion Country Division
Men's Women's
Lucha Libre AAA World Wide Mexico
Pro Wrestling NOAH Japan  
Pro Wrestling ZERO1 Japan  
Royal Road (Ōdō) Japan  
Total Nonstop Action Wrestling United States
Lucha Underground United States  
OZ Academy Japan  
Pro Wrestling WAVE Japan  

Confirmed Teams

Men's Division

Team Members Notes
Team AAA Pentagón Jr. First participation[1]
Psycho Clown Second participation[2]
Texano Jr. Second participation[3]
Team NOAH Maybach Taniguchi First participation
Naomichi Marufuji First participation
Taiji Ishimori Second participation
Team Royal Road/ZERO1 Akebono First participation
Ikuto Hidaka First participation
Masato Tanaka First participation
Team TNA Eli Drake First participation
Ethan Carter III First participation
Tyrus First participation
Team Lucha Underground Brian Cage Second participation
Chavo Guerrero Jr. First participation
Johnny Mundo Second participation
Team International Dragón Azteca Jr. First participation
Dr. Wagner Jr. Second participation
Rey Mysterio Jr. Second participation[4]
Team Legends Blue Demon Jr. Second participation
Canek First participation[5]
La Parka First participation
Team Rest Of The World Apolo First participation
Mil Muertes First participation[6]
Rockstar Spud First participation

Women's Division

Team Members
Team Canada Allie
KC Spinelli
Taya Valkyrie
Team Japan Aja Kong
Sumire Natsu
Yuki Miyazaki
Team Mexico Faby Apache
Lady Apache
Mary Apache
Team USA Cheerleader Melissa
Santana Garrett
Sienna

Results

Men's Division

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Finals
                           
  1  Team AAA W  
8  Team Ōdō/ZERO1    
     Team AAA W  
     Team NOAH    
4  Team NOAH W
  5  Team ROTW    
       Team AAA  
     Team LU W
  3  Team Legends    
6  Team LU W  
     Team LU W Third place
     Team INTL    
2  Team INTL W    Team NOAH  
  7  Team TNA        Team INTL W

Women's Division

  Semifinals
Puebla, Puebla
Finals
Mexico City
                           
   Team USA      
 Team Mexico W  
   Team Mexico W
   Team Japan  
 Team Japan W
   Team Canada    


Trofeo Victoria 2016

The Trofeo Victoria 2016 was disputed in a Battle Royal-style match between members of teams who were eliminated on first round of tournament. The rules of the match were announced as an initial four way match with one member of every team at start of the match. When a wrestler is eliminated, another member of his team will be added to the match. The match will continue until two wrestlers left, and those wrestlers will face off in a one fall match to determine the winner. Mil Muertes (Team Rest Of The World) defeated Tyrus (Team TNA) to win the match and the trophy.[7]


# Eliminated Eliminator Time
1 Eli Drake Blue Demon Jr. 01:25
2 Rockstar Spud Himself[8] 02:46
3 Blue Demon Jr. Ethan Carter III 03:20
4 Apolo Canek 04:59
5 Canek Akebono 05:55
6 Akebono EC3/Muertes/Parka 06:26
7 Ethan Carter III Tyrus 06:58
8 Masato Tanaka La Parka 08:14
9 La Parka Ikuto Hidaka 09:41
10 Ikuto Hidaka Mil Muertes 10:23
11 Tyrus Mil Muertes 12:57
Mil Muertes won the cibernetico


Judging Panel

Judging panel was composed by Black Terry, Cien Caras, Máscara Año 2000, Satánico, Solar, Universo 2000, and Villano V. Judges evaluated all the matches and they gave awards to Dive Of The Night, Match Of The Night, Male Wrestler Of The Night, and Female Wrestler Of The Night.

Awards

Award Winner(s)
Male Wrestler Of The Night Pentagón Jr.
Female Wrestler Of The Night Mary Apache
Dive Of The Night Johnny Mundo
Match Of The Night Team AAA vs. Team Lucha Underground

References

  1. Qualified by defeating Daga and Joe Lider on April 29 @ Xalapa
  2. Qualified by defeating Hijo de Pirata Morgan, Nicho El Millonario and Ricky Marvin on May 14 @ Orizaba
  3. Qualified by defeating Garza Jr. and Taurus on April 29 @ Xalapa
  4. Member of Winner Team on previous edition.
  5. Member of Judging Panel on previous edition.
  6. Billed announced as his first participation, wrestled on previous edition as El Mesías.
  7. Source @ Luchablog
  8. Rockstar Spud refused to continue wrestling against Akebono and eliminated himself from the match.

Gallery

Title belt awarded to winner team
Team Lucha Underground, winners


Lucha World Cup Chronology
Previous Next
2015 2017
Mexico City, Mexico Tokyo, Japan
V AAA/PAP Championships E
AAA: Cruiser (Australian Suicide) • Heavy (Rey Wagner) • Latin American (El Hijo del Fantasma)
Minis (Mini Psycho Clown) • Mixed Tag (Niño Hamburguesa & Big Mami) • Reina de Reinas (Faby Apache)
Tag (Texano Jr. & Rey Escorpión) • Trios (Poder del Norte)
Tournaments: Rey de Reyes (Argenis) • Copa Antonio Pena (Hijo del Fantasma)
Lucha World Cup (Pagano & Psycho Clown)
Defunct: Americas HeavyAmericas TriosCampeón de CampeonesIWC Heavy
IWC MiddleIWC MinisIWC TagSecond/MascotaGPCW SUPER-X MonsterLucha Libre PremierFusion
Unofficial: AAA Northern Tag (Kuas Extrem & Snaiper) • AAA Northern Middle: VacantAAA Northern Light Heavy (Lemus Jr.)