Young Dragons Cup

From Luchawiki

The Young Dragons Cup is an annual tournament put on by Toryumon since 1997, as a means of showcasing students of Ultimo Dragon. Originally a single-elimination tournament, it's has been changed into a Torneo Cibernetico match in recent years. Rocky Romero, Kota Ibushi, & Ryuji Yamaguchi are the only three winners of the tournament who were not trained by Ultimo Dragon.

List of winners


1997

Magnum TOKYO----------------|
                            |Magnum TOKYO--|
Judo Suwa-------------------|              |
                                           |Magnum TOKYO--|
SAITO-----------------------|              |              |
                            |Cerebro-------|              |
Dr. Cerebro-----------------|                             |
                                                          |Magnum TOKYO
Shiima Nobunaga-------------|                             |
                            |Nobunaga------|              |
Dragon Kid------------------|              |              |
                                           |Rivera--------|
Sumo Fuji-------------------|              |
                            |Rivera--------|
Tony Rivera-----------------|



1998

Genki Horiguchi---|                                         
                  |Horiguchi---|                            
Nemesis-----------|            |
                               |Horiguchi--|            
Stalker Ichikawa--|            |           |
                  |Kanda-------|           |
Yasushi Kanda-----|                        |
                                           |Horiguchi
SAITO-------------|                        |
                  |SAITO-------|           |
Rey Pantera-------|            |           |
                               |Arai-------|            
Susumu Mochizuki--|            |
                  |Arai--------|                            
Keni'chiro Arai---|                                          


1999

Yasushi Kanda-----|                                         
                  |Kanda-------|                            
Fantasy-----------|            |
                               |Kanda------|            
Stalker Ichikawa--|            |           |
                  |Kung Fu-----|           |
Kung Fu Jr.-------|                        |
                                           |Kanda
SAITO-------------|                        |
                  |Mochizuki---|           |
Susumu Mochizuki--|            |           |
                               |Saito------|            
Super Mega--------|            |
                  |Saito-------|                            
Ryo Saito---------|                                          


2000

Ryo Saito-------------|
                      |Saito----|
Takayuki Mori---------|         |
                                |Milano
Second Doi------------|         |  
                      |Milano---| 
Milano Collection AT--|

2001

Touru Owashi----------|
                      |Owashi---|
Noriaki Kawabata------|         |
                                |Owashi
Jun Ogawauchi---------|         |  
                      |Kondo----| 
Shuji Kondo-----------|           


2002

Taiji Ishimori--------------|                                         
                            |Ishimori----|                            
Henry III Sugawara----------|            |
                                         |Ishimori---|            
Koichiro Arai---------------|            |           |
                            |Ogawauchi---|           |
Jun Ogawauchi---------------|                        |
                                                     |Ishimori
SUWAcito--------------------|                        |
                            |SUWACito----|           |
Berlinetta Boxer------------|            |           |
                                         |Shuji------|            
Small Dandy Fuji------------|            |
                            |Shuji-------|                            
Condotti Shuji|-----------------|                                          


2003

Takeshi Minaminno----|
                     |Minaminno--|
Manabu Murakami------|           |
                                 |Minaminno
Mango Fukuda---------|           |  
                     |Tanisaki---| 
Naoki Tanisaki-------|           


2004

Rocky Romero---------                                         
                     |Romero-----                            
Chuuichiro Arai------            |
                                 |Romero-----|            
Hajime Ohara---------            |           |
                     |Okada------            |
Kazuchika Okada------                        |
                                             |Romero
Hijo del Fantasma----                        |
                     |Fantasma---            |
Passion Hasegawa-----            |           |
                                 |Horiguchi--|          
Mr. Power------------            |
                     |Horiguchi--                            
Hiromi Horiguchi-----                              


2005

Kazuchika Okada-----------|                                         
                          |Okada-------|                            
Toshiya Matsuzaki---------|            |
                                       |Okada------|            
Guillermo "Chingo" Akiba--|            |           |
                          |Fujita------|           |
Hayato Fujita-------------|                        |
                                                   |Okada
Osamu Namiguchi-----------|                        |
                          |Namiguchi---|           |
Banana Senga--------------|            |           |
                                       |Ohara------|            
Passion Hasegawa----------|            |
                          |Ohara-------|                            
Hajime Ohara--------------|      


2006

  1. Camorra beat Brian Lee.
  2. Dr. Karonte Jr. beat Oscar Hanaoka.
  3. Kota Ibushi pinned Super Nova.
  4. Mischa pinned Toshiya Matsuzaki.
  5. Mischa pinned Karonte.
  6. Mischa was eliminated.
  7. Ibushi beat Camorra.


2007

Results not available.


2008

Satoshi Kajiwara won a cibernetico. Also in the match were: Adam Bridle, Ministro, Super Camaleon, Trauma I, Trauma II, Disturbio, and Miedo.

See Also: Young Dragons Cup on Wrestling Supercards

Toryumon's Young Dragons Cup on Wikipedia