1980

From Luchawiki
Chronology
Previous Next
1979 1981

Born

January 8:Ricky Marvin
January 11:Groond XXX
January 13:Araña Cibernetica
February 2:Teddy Hart
February 14:Nakamura
February 15:LuFisto
February 20:León Blanco
March 11:Zokar
March 19:Taichi
March 28:Babe Cobra
April 19:Roxxi
May 25:Shira
June 1:Ángel Azteca Jr.
June 25:Relampago Azul (Guadalajara)
June 25:Princesa Sujei
June 30:Aguila Azteca
July 15:BxB Hulk
July 17:Masato Yoshino
July 19:Casanova Boy
August 15:Nikki the Knockout
August 28:Androide
August 28:Demus 3:16
September 10:Persephone
September 10:Kaoma Jr.
October 4:Naruki Doi
October 5:Crybaby
October 18:Maximus
October 28:Christy Hemme
November 2:Luminoso
November 8:Máximo
November 12:Trent Acid
November 13:American Angel
December 9:Escoria
December 11:Terry 2000
December 12:Shockercito
December 16:Hiromi Horiguchi
December 26:Faby Apache
December 27:Claudio Castagnoli

Debut

February 1:Emilio Charles Jr.
February 3:Challenger
February 12:El Pandita
March 1:Águila de Plata
April 25:Honaga
May 4:Kodo Fuyuki
May 9:Muerte Subita
May 10:Lioness Asuka
June 1:Ángel Azteca
August 1:El Brazo
August 8:Chigusa Nagayo
August 23:Mongolian Mauler
August 26:Bala de Plata
September 1:Mogur
September 2:Javier Cruz
November 19:Dr. Siniestro

Died

February 17:Huroki Sito

Awards

El Halcon

Luchador: Fishman
Rudo: Perro Aguayo
Tecnico: Black Man
Most Popualar: Solitario
Battler: Villano III
Foreigner: Andre el Gigante
Mexican in Foreign Lands: Babe Face
Luchadora: Chabela Romero
Team: Brazo de Oro & Brazo de Plata
Trio: Los Misioneros del Muerte (El Signo, Texano Jr., Negro Navarro)
World Champion: Texano
Nacional Champion: Ringo Mendoza
Semifinalist: Enrique Vera
Estrelarist: Sangre Chicana
Prelim: Irazu
Regional champion: Babe Richard
Revelacion: Texano
Revelacion (Women): La Bruja
Prospect: La Fiera
Novato: Blue Panther
Regional Novato: El Gallonero
Referee: Shadito Cruz
Promoter: Francisco Flores
Commissioner: Rafael Barradas & Benjamin Flores
Worst booked: Satanico
Disappointing: Canek
Best Match: El Signo (c) vs Black Man, February 19
Bloodiest Match: Perro Aguayo vs Rene Guajardo, June 23rd
Show: April 13 in Toreo de Cuatro Caminos (Tiger Jeet Singh vs Antonio Inoki for the UWA Heavyweight Championship)
Deception: El Santo & Blue Demon skipping a Toreo show
Small arena wrestlers deserving a bigger shot: Impacto, Pirata Morgan, Tony Arce, Memo Arenas, Rocky Norton, Serpico, Leopardo Negro, Fuego, El Brazo
Should retire: El Santo, Black Shadow, Blue Demon, Huroki Sito, Sugi Sito, Mr. Steel, Carnicero Butcher, Genaro Contreras, Toña la Tapatía, Cavernario Galindo

57 masks were lost, and 177 people lost their hair.