LWA Tag Team Championship

From Luchawiki
LWA-Tag-Team-Title.png

The LWA Tag Team Championship is a professional wrestling tag team title promoted by Leader Wrestling Association of Peru.

Current Champion

La Plaga (Killer & Seven) are the current champions. They defeated Cantidad & Calidad (Bad Boy & Mansilla) in October 12, 2014 Casa de la Cultura - Santiago de Surco, Lima.

History of Championship

Leader Wrestling Association held an 8-Team Tournament on November 5, 2010 to crown the first LWA Tag Team Champions. The winners were Clase, Dinero y Poder (Ian Muhlig & TVK), who defeated The Kings of Wrestling (Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli). Trash Metal (Rey del Aire & Trash) became the second champions and ended a 356 days of reign and six defenses from Clase, Dinero y Poder. Trash Metal lost the title in their first defense, the new champions crowned were the Chileans Ariki Toa and Xtra Large in the event LWA Sangre de Heroes 2011. This match also incluided Ian Muhlig and TVK. After this, Xtra Large went to Mexico by some months. When he return to Chile, he and Ariki Toa make their first defense of the title after beat the team of Giger and Marduk. The next month Pandemia (Dínamo & Dr. Morbo) won the title. During their second defense, Pandemia defeated Puma Chileno in a Handicap Match because Castigador didn't show to wrestle, but in the final of the match made an appearance to attack Puma Chileno, causing Pandemia's win.

Los Mateístas (Cai-Cai Vilu & Gaston Mateo) won the titles on March 17, 2013 in Gimnasio Municipal Santiago of Santiago, Metropolitan Region, Chile. After two weeks, Gaston Mateo gave his place to Helter Skelter on March 31, 2013 when became a member of Los Mateístas.

Champions Listing

# Champion(s) Defeated Date Location
tournament to crown first champions
1 Clase, Dinero y Poder (Ian Muhlig & TVK) The Kings of Wrestling (Chris Hero & Claudio Castagnoli) 2010.11.05 Coliseo Eduardo Dibos - San Borja, Lima
1 AXL & Íkaro 2011.02.26 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
2 Dorian & Necrómano 2011.03.12 Plaza de Armas - Breña, Lima
3 Trash Metal (Rey del Aire & Trash) 2011.04.20 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
4 Apocalipsis & AXL 2011.06.20 Coliseo ReserClub - Pueblo Libre, Lima
5 Trash Metal (Rey del Aire & Trash) 2011.08.18 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
6 Los Numeros (Número 1 & Número 2) 2011.09.25 Villa Deportiva Nacional - San Luis, Lima
2 Trash Metal (Rey del Aire & Trash) AXL & Íkaro, Ian Muhlig & TVK 2011.10.28 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
3 Ariki Toa & Xtra Large Ian Muhlig & TVK, Rey del Aire & Trash 2011.11.20 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
1 La Faccion Hardcore (Giger & Marduk) 2012.03.11 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
4 Pandemia (Dínamo & Dr. Morbo) Ariki Toa & Xtra Large 2012.04.22 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
1 La Faccion Hardcore (Giger & Marduk)[1] 2012.05.06 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
2 Puma Chileno[2] 2012.06.03 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
3 Los Mimos (____ & Locky) 2012.07.01 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
4 Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) 2012.07.15 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
5 ____ & Locky, JF Roman & Pensacola 2012.08.12 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
6 ____ & Locky, JF Roman & Pensacola 2012.08.26 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
7 ____ & Locky, JF Roman & Pensacola 2012.10.21 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
5 Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) Dínamo & Dr. Morbo, JF Roman & Pensacola 2012.11.04 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
1 Team ABC1 (JF Roman & Pensacola) 2012.12.16 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
6 Los Doctores De La Maldad (Dr. Nightmare & Dr. Terror) Los Arlequines (____ & Locky)[3] 2013.01.12 Canela TV's Installations - Quito, Pichincha Province
7 Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) [2] Los Doctores De La Maldad (Dr. Nightmare & Dr. Terror) 2013.01.13 Canela TV's Installations - Quito, Pichincha Province
1 Team ABC1 (JF Roman & Pensacola) 2013.02.17 Teatro Caupolican - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
2 La Hermandad de Los Robots (Crippler & Red Rocket) 2013.03.10 Centro Cultural Rojas Magallanes - La Florida, Metropolitan Region
8 Los Mateístas (Cai-Cai Vilu & Gaston Mateo) ____ & Locky, Helter Skelter & Limite 2013.03.17 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
- Los Mateístas (Cai-Cai Vilu & Helter Skelter) [4] 2013.03.31 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
1 Alison Evans & Okram 2013.03.31 Gimnasio Comercio Atletico - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
2 Los Arlequines (____ & Locky) 2013.04.28 Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
3 RaiKen (Berken & Raizor) 2013.05.12 Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
4 Alison Evans & Kristy 2013.06.23 Gimnasio Municipal Santiago - Santiago, Metropolitan Region
9 Team ABC1 (JF Roman & Pensacola) Bunny & Sinner, Cai-Cai Vilu & Helter Skelter,
Limite & Pedro Pablo Subercaseaux[5]
2013.07.07 Gimnasio Municipal Doñihue - San Ramon, Metropolitan Region
8-team tournament to get the Peruvian challengers for title
10 Cantidad & Calidad (Bad Boy & Mansilla) Ian Muhlig & TVK, JF Roman & Pensacola[6] 2013.07.28 Plaza de Armas - Breña, Lima
1 Trash Metal (Rey del Aire & Trash) 2013.09.21 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
vacated on November 9, 2013 due to an left eye injury of Bad Boy
decision match to crown the new champions
11 Caoz & Kaiser Team ABC1 (JF Roman & Pensacola) 2013.11.09 Coliseo ReserClub - Pueblo Libre, Lima
1 La Cobra & Tanaka 2014.02.09 Casa de la Cultura - Santiago de Surco, Lima
2 Cantidad & Calidad (Bad Boy & Mansilla) 2014.03.09 Casa de la Cultura - Santiago de Surco, Lima
12 AXL & Ikito Caoz & Kaiser[7] 2014.03.09 Casa de la Cultura - Santiago de Surco, Lima
13 Cantidad & Calidad (Bad Boy & Mansilla) [2] Agustin Cienfuegos & Anthony Da Silva, AXL & Ikito 2014.04.04 Auditorio VIPSE - Santiago de Surco, Lima
1 Crolitud Kamikaze (DaVinci & Trash) 2014.09.21 Casa de la Cultura - Santiago de Surco, Lima
14 La Plaga (Killer & Seven) Cantidad & Calidad (Bad Boy & Mansilla) 2014.10.12 Casa de la Cultura - Santiago de Surco, Lima
 
 
title change
successful title defense
championship matches which were announced, but results were not found

Sources:

  1. Castigador defended the title as Dínamo's partner due an injury of Dr. Morbo
  2. Castigador didn't show to wrestle along Puma Chileno
  3. title vs title match against Los Supermedics's WAR World Tag Team Championship
  4. Gaston Mateo gave his place to Helter Skelter when became a member of Los Mateístas
  5. two falls match, first fall for Team Sexy's CLL Tag Team Titles and second fall for Los Mateístas's LWA Tag Team Titles
  6. the championship was returned to Peru after remain two years in Chile
  7. Dr. Demente gave AXL and Ikito an immediately title shot against the champions.


Gallery of Champions

Clase, Dinero y Poder, 1st Champions
Trash Metal, 2nd Champions
Pandemia, 4th Champions
Los Arlequines, 5th & 7th Champions
Los Supermedics, 6th Champions
Los Mateístas, 8th Champions


Team ABC1, 9th Champions
Cantidad & Calidad, 10th & 13th Champions
Caoz & Kaiser, 11th Champions
AXL & Ikito, 12th Champions
La Plaga, 14th Champions