CMLL Parejas Increíbles Tournament

From Luchawiki
Jump to: navigation, search

The CMLL Parejas Increíbles Tournament is an annual tag team tournament featuring rudos and tecnicos teaming.

In 2010 & 2011, this tournament was known as CMLL National Parejas Increíbles Tournament, with rudos & tecnicos form the same region teaming to determine the best region. The four regions most represented in CMLL (Mexico City, Guadalajara, La Laguna and Monterrey/Nuevo Leon) were represented with teams. Those teams usually, but not always, feature one rudo and one tecnico forced to get along in order to represent their home area. The Guadalajara team of Atlantis & Mascara Dorada won both years of this format.

Since 2012, the region aspect has been dropped.

Summary Of Winners

Date Team Region
2010 Atlantis & Mascara Dorada Guadalajara
2011 Atlantis & Mascara Dorada Guadalajara
2012 Atlantis & Mr. Niebla
2013 La Sombra & Volador Jr.
2014 Atlantis & Euforia
2015 Máximo & El Terrible
2016 Mistico & Mephisto
2017 Volador Jr. & Barbaro Cavernario

2010

On their January 9th, 2010 television show, CMLL announced a 16 team tournament featuring teams from the four top major lucha libre training regions (La Laguna, Mexico City, Guadalajara, and Monterrey.) Many, but not all teams, would also be parejas increible teams of one rudo and one tecnico.

  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                     
GDL  Atlantis & Mascara Dorada W  
LAG  Dragon Rojo Jr. & Sombra  
  GDL  Atlantis & Mascara Dorada W  
 
  DF  Maximo & Mr. Niebla  
DF  Maximo & Mr. Niebla W
LAG  Blue Panther & Misterioso II  
  GDL  Atlantis & Mascara Dorada W  
January 22
  DF  Averno & Mistico  
DF  Averno & Mistico W  
LAG  Ephesto & Euforia  
  DF  Averno & Mistico W
 
  MTY  Terrible & Volador Jr.  
MTY  Terrible & Volador Jr. W
DF  Hijo del Fantasma & Mephisto  
  GDL  Atlantis & Mascara Dorada W
February 5
  DF  La Mascara & Negro Casas
DF  Rey Bucanero & Valiente  
GDL  Sagrado & Shocker W  
  GDL  Sagrado & Shocker
 
  DF  La Mascara & Negro Casas W  
DF  La Mascara & Negro Casas
GDL  Texano Jr. & Rouge W  
  DF  La Mascara & Negro Casas W
January 29
  MTY  Toscano & Hector Garza  
MTY  Toscano & Hector Garza W  
DF  Felino & Sangre Azteca  
  MTY  Toscano & Hector Garza W
 
  LAG  Stuka Jr. & Ultimo Guerrero  
DF  Ray Mendoza & Brazo de Plata
LAG  Stuka Jr. & Ultimo Guerrero W  

The tournament took place on the January 22 (Guadalajara's Atlantis & Mascara Dorada winning the first group), January 29 (La Mascara and Negro Casas winning their block for Mexico City), and February 5 shows (where Atlantis & Mascara Dorada) won the entire tournament.

2011

The tournament returned in early 2011. Blocks took place on February 11 and February 18. Final was February 25. All matches took place in Arena Mexico. The same four regions were represented, though Monterrey was referred to as Nuevo Leon this time.


  First round Second round Semifinals Finals
                                     
GDL  Mr. Águila & Rush W  
DF  Olímpico & Super Porky  
  GDL  Mr. Águila & Rush  
 
  DF  Metro & Rey Bucanero W  
DF  El Alebrije & Sangre Azteca
DF  Metro & Rey Bucanero W  
  DF  Metro & Rey Bucanero  
February 11
  LAG  Panther & Dragon W  
MTY  Terrible & Toscano  
LAG  Oro & Guerrero DQ[1]  
  LAG  Oro & Guerrero W
 
  LAG  Panther & Dragon  
MTY  Delta & Héctor Garza
LAG  Blue Panther & Dragón Rojo W  
  LAG  Panther & Dragon
February 25
  GDL  Atlantis & Dorada W
LAG  La Sombra & Misterioso Jr. W  
DF  Hijo del Fantasma & Mephisto  
  LAG  Sombra & Misterioso
 
  MTY  Diamante & Volador Jr. W  
MTY  Diamante & Volador Jr. W
LAG  Ephesto & Stuka Jr.  
  MTY  Diamante & Volador
February 18
  GDL  Atlantis & Dorada W  
DF  Felino & La Mascara W  
DF  Psicosis & Valiente  
  DF  Felino & La Mascara
 
  GDL  Atlantis & Dorada W  
GDL  Atlantis & Mascara Dorada W
DF  Maximo & Negro Casas  

2012

The tournament returned again in in 2012, though the region versus region aspect was dropped. Blocks took place on February 17 and February 24. The final took place on March 2nd, part of Dos Leyendas, 2012.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Mascara Dorada & Volador Jr. W  
 Euforia & Guerrero Maya Jr.      Mascara Dorada & Volador Jr.  
 Maximo & Mephisto    Sombra & Mr. Aguila W    
 Sombra & Mr. Aguila W        Sombra & Mr. Aguila  
 Kraneo & Brazo de Plata        Mr. Niebla & Atlantis W  
 Mr. Niebla & Atlantis W      Mr. Niebla & Atlantis W
 Averno & La Mascara W    Averno & La Mascara      
 Olimpico & Valiente        Mr. Niebla & Atlantis W
 Stuka Jr. & Polvora        Rush & Terrible
 Black Warrior & Rey Escorpion W      Black Warrior & Rey Escorpion  
 Marco Corleone & Ultimo Guerrero W    Marco Corleone & Ultimo Guerrero W  
 Hijo del Fantasma & Misterioso II        Marco Corleone & Ultimo Guerrero
 Rush & Terrible W        Rush & Terrible W  
 Delta & Ephesto      Rush & Terrible W
 Felino & Rey Bucanero[2]    Angel de Oro & Psicosis  
 Angel de Oro & Psicosis W  


  1. Terrible pulled Angel de Oro's mask
  2. rudo/rudo pair

2013

Blocks took place on March 1st and March 8th. The final took place on March 15th, part of Dos Leyendas, 2013.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Felino & Hijo del Fantasma  
 Averno & La Mascara W      Averno & La Mascara  
 La Sombra & Volador Jr. W    La Sombra & Volador Jr. W    
 Guerrero Maya Jr. & Negro Casas        La Sombra & Volador Jr. W  
 Mr. Niebla & Shocker W        Mr. Niebla & Shocker  
 Kraneo & Marco Corleone      Mr. Niebla & Shocker W
 Maximo & Mr. Aguila    Mascara Dorada & Mephisto      
 Mascara Dorada & Mephisto W        La Sombra & Volador Jr. W
 Terrible & Rush        Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero
 Dragon Rojo Jr. & Niebla Roja W      Dragon Rojo Jr. & Niebla Roja W  
 Tiger & Delta    Blue Panther & Rey Escorpion  
 Blue Panther & Rey Escorpion W        Dragon Rojo Jr. & Niebla Roja
 Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero W        Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero W  
 Polvora & Valiente      Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero W
 Diamante Azul & Euforia W    Diamante Azul & Euforia  
 Angel de Oro & Ephesto  



Puebla tournament

CMLL held a second Parejas Increibles Tournament in Arena Puebla directly after the Arena Mexico tournament finished. The tournament ran from March 18 to April 1st, with the same format as the other recent tournaments. Teams were different from the previous version.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Mascara Dorada & Puma  
 Rey Cometa & Shigeo Okumura W      Rey Cometa & Okumura  
 Atlantis & Volador Jr. W    Atlantis & Volador Jr. W    
 Averno & Blue Panther        Atlantis & Volador Jr. W  
 Terrible & Thunder W        La Sombra & Mr. Aguila  
 Angel de Oro & Rey Escorpion      Terrible & Thunder
 La Sombra & Mr. Aguila W    La Sombra & Mr. Aguila W      
 Niebla Roja & Valiente        Atlantis & Volador Jr. W
 Mistico & Ultimo Guerrero W        Rey Bucanero & Shocker
 Felino & Hijo del Fantasma      Mistico & Ultimo Guerrero  
 Rey Bucanero & Shocker W    Rey Bucanero & Shocker W  
 Namajague & Stuka Jr.        Rey Bucanero & Shocker W
 Euforia & Brazo de Plata W        Maximo & Mephisto W  
 Diamante Azul & Psicosis      Euforia & Super Porky
 Maximo & Mephisto W    Maximo & Mephisto W  
 Dragon Rojo Jr. & La Mascara  


2014

Blocks took place on March 7th and March 14th. The final took place on March 21st, part of Dos Leyendas, 2014.

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Mistico & Reaper W  
 Felino & Titán        Mistico & Reaper    
 Máximo & Rey Escorpión W    Máximo & Rey Escorpión W     March 7
 Pólvora & Rey Cometa          Máximo & Rey Escorpión W  
 La Sombra & Ultimo Guerrero W        La Sombra & Último Guerrero    
 Valiente & Vangellys        La Sombra & Ultimo Guerrero W
 Averno & Volador Jr. W    Averno & Volador Jr.        
 Ephesto & La Mascara          Máximo & Rey Escorpión  
 Atlantis & Euforia W        Atlantis & Euforia W
 Niebla Roja & Stuka Jr.        Atlantis & Euforia W  
 Máscara Dorada & Mephisto      Marco Corleone & Terrible     March 14
 Marco Corleone & Terrible W        Atlantis & Euforia W
 Delta & Mr. Águila          Diamante Azul & Rey Bucanero    
 Blue Panther & Negro Casas W      Blue Panther & Negro Casas  
 Diamante Azul & Rey Bucanero W    Diamante Azul & Rey Bucanero W  
 Kráneo & Super Porky    


Ephesto replaced Dragon Rojo Jr.

2015

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Dragon Lee & Kamaitachi W  
 La Mascara & Mephisto        La Mascara & Mephisto W  
 Guerrero Maya Jr. & Ripper W    Guerrero Maya Jr. & Ripper       February 20
 Delta & Misterioso Jr.          Rey Bucanero & Volador Jr. W  
 Rey Bucanero & Volador Jr. W        La Mascara & Mephisto    
 Barbaro Cavernario & Titan        Rey Bucanero & Volador Jr. W
 La Sombra & Negro Casas W    La Sombra & Negro Casas        
 Euforia & Valiente          Rey Bucanero & Volador Jr.  
 Gran Guerrero & Stuka Jr. W        Máximo & Terrible W
 Blue Panther & Felino        Gran Guerrero & Stuka Jr.    
 Máximo & Terrible W    Máximo & Terrible W   February 27
 Dragón Rojo Jr. & Niebla Roja          Máximo & Terrible W
 Rush & Shocker W        Atlantis & Último Guerrero    
 Marco Corleone & Thunder        Rush & Shocker  
 Atlantis & Último Guerrero W    Atlantis & Último Guerrero W  
 Ángel de Oro & Hechicero    


2016

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Bobby Z & Máscara Dorada W  
 Felino & Super Crazy        Bobby Z & Máscara Dorada    
 Mr. Niebla & Volador Jr. W    Mr. Niebla & Volador Jr. W     April 15
 Blue Panther & Ephesto          Mr. Niebla & Volador Jr.    
 Mephisto & Mistico W        Mephisto & Mistico W  
 Ángel de Oro & Pólvora        Mephisto & Mistico W
 Marco Corleone & Rush W    Marco Corleone & Rush        
 Dragón Rojo Jr. & Euforia          Mephisto & Mistico W
 Carístico & Cibernético W        Carístico & Cibernético  
 The Panther & Tiger        Carístico & Cibernético W  
 Titán & Vangellys      Rey Escorpión & Último Guerrero     April 22
 Rey Escorpión & Último Guerrero W        Carístico & Cibernético W
 Máximo Sexy & Terrible          Atlantis & Gran Guerrero    
 Dragón Lee & La Máscara W      Dragón Lee & La Máscara  
 Atlantis & Gran Guerrero W    Atlantis & Gran Guerrero W  
 Kráneo & Super Porky    


2017

Round of 16   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
                           
 Blue Panther & Tiger    
 Máscara Año 2000 & Máximo Sexy W      Máscara Año 2000 & Máximo Sexy    
 Puma & Rey Cometa      Cavernario & Volador Jr. W     February 10
 Cavernario & Volador Jr. W        Cavernario & Volador Jr. W  
 Kráneo & Marco Corleone          Carístico & Mephisto    
 Diamante Azul & Pierroth W      Diamante Azul & Pierroth  
 Ángel de Oro & Rey Bucanero      Carístico & Mephisto W      
 Carístico & Mephisto W        Cavernario & Volador Jr. W
 Atlantis & Euforia W        Último Guerrero & Valiente  
 Dragón Rojo Jr. & Guerrero Maya Jr.        Atlantis & Euforia W  
 Rush & Terrible W    Rush & Terrible     February 17
 Hechicero & Stuka Jr.          Último Guerrero & Valiente W
 Último Guerrero & Valiente W        Atlantis & Euforia    
 Dragón Lee & La Máscara        Último Guerrero & Valiente W
 Mistico & Negro Casas W    Mistico & Negro Casas    
 Ripper & Titán    


Consejo Mundial de Lucha Libre Championships
CMLL: Mini: ShockercitoSuper Light: Dragon Lee IIWelter: MephistoMiddle: Ángel de Oro
Light Heavy: Niebla RojaHeavy: Marco CorleoneTag: Negro Casas & Shocker
Trios: Sky Team (Mistico II, Volador Jr. and Valiente)Women: Dalis La Caribeña
NWA WH: Welter: Volador Jr.Middle: Ultimo GuerreroLight Heavy: Hechicero
National: Light: ElectricoWelter: Soberano Jr.Light Heavy: Atlantis
Women: Princesa SugehitTrios: Los Hijos del Infierno (Mephisto, Ephesto and Luciferno)
Tournaments: Leyenda de Azul: Último GuerreroLeyenda de Plata: La Máscara
Universal: ValientePequeño Reyes del Aire: ShockercitoReyes del Aire: Angel de Oro
Gran Alternativa: Caristico & Soberano Jr.En Busca de un Ídolo: Boby Zavala
Parejas Increíbles: Volador Jr. & Barbaro Cavernario: • La Copa Jr.: Soberano Jr.
REINA: CMLL-REINA Intl Junior: KeiraCMLL-REINA Intl: Heidi KatrinaCMLL-REINA Tag Team: Vacant
DF: Light: AstralWelter: SenseiMiddle: Hijo del Signo
Occidente: Welter: Star BlackMiddle: JockerLight Heavy: Puma King
Heavy: Diamante AzulTag: El Gallo & EsfingeTrios: La Familia Dinamita
Misc: Arena Coliseo Tag: Black Terry & Negro Navarro
Defunct: Copa de Arena Mexico Tournament
Japan TagJapan Women's