UWA World Trios Championship

From Luchawiki
Jump to: navigation, search
championship belt

Current Champions

History of Championship

After UWA's closing, these titles were inactive for many years before being recycled as trios belts for the Toryumon Japan promotion. The titles fell back into disrepair due to the Toryumon schism, ending up in the hands of descendant promotion El Dorado and the Mexico based Toryumon Gym. Neither group promoted shows on a regular basis, which produced two false starts to relaunch the championship. As of late, the title has been bouncing around the Wrestle-1 promotion.

Champions Listing

# Champion(s) Defeated Date Location
tournament to determine initial champions
1 Los Fantasticos (Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Blackman) Solar I, Super Astro, Ultraman 1984.03.18 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1[1] Anibal, El Solitario, Zandokan I 1984.03.21 Toreo de Cuatro Caminos
2 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, El Texano) Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Blackman 1984.04.22 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1[2] Scorpio, Luis Mariscal, Babe Face 1984.07.01 El Toreo De Naucalpan
2[3] Scorpio, Luis Mariscal, Babe Face 1984.10.28 El Toreo De Naucalpan
3[4] Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1985.07.21 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1[5] Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, El Texano) 1985.10.13 Arena Toluca
2[6] Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, El Texano) 1986.10.30 Arena Toluca
4 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, El Texano) [2] Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1987.04.24 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1[7] Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1987.05.31 ?
5 Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, El Texano) 1987.08.14 ?
1[8] Pirata Morgan, Hombre Bala, Jerry Estrada 1987.10.25 Arena Mexico
6 Los Villanos [2] (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1988.05.30 ?
1[9] Los Villanos [2] (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1988.06.06 Arena Puebla
2 Atlantis, Cachorro Mendoza, Ringo Mendoza 1988.06.26 Arena Mexico
3[10] Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1988.09.16 Arena Alta Villa, Ecatepec, Estadio de Mexico
4[11] Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1988.09.17 Domo del Deportivo Plan Sexenal, Distrito Federal
5[12] Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1988.10.23 Auditorio Municipal, Torreón, Coahuila
championship vacated for unknown reasons at an 1989
one night tournament for the vacant championship
7 Loco Zandokan, Kahoz, Rambo Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1989.04.23 Palacio de los Deportes
1 Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1989.07.14 Arena Altavilla
2 Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1989.07.16 El Toreo De Naucalpan
3[13] Thundercats (Leono, Tigro, Panthro) 1989.07.20 Plaza De Toros Monumental De Monterrey
8[14] Los Brazos [2] (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) Loco Zandokan, Kahoz, Rambo 1989.08.20 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Pierroth Jr., Ulises, Gran Markus Jr. 1990.02.16 Arena Coliseo
9 Loco Zandokan [2], Kahoz [2], Rambo [2] Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1990.03.18 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1990.06.01 Plaza De Toros El Cortijo
10 Los Villanos [3] (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) Loco Zandokan, Kahoz, Rambo 1990.06.24 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Loco Zandokan, Kahoz, Rambo 1990.08.28 Arena Queretaro
11 Los Brazos [3] (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1990.10.21 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1990.11.04 Arena Neza
2 Kato Kung Lee, Kung Fu, Blackman 1990.11.09 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
12 Los Villanos [4] (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1991.01.01 Arena Puebla
1 Black Terry, Jose Luis Feliciano, Shu El Guerrero 1991.02.05 Mexico City
13 Hawaiian Beasts (Kokina, Fatu, Samoan Savage) Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1991.04.07 El Toreo De Naucalpan
14 Los Villanos [5] (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) Kokina, Fatu, Samoan Savage 1991.05.31 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Dr. Wagner Jr., Fishman, Black Power II 1991.07.29 Arena Puebla
2 Black Power II, Negro Casas, Negro Navarro 1991.08.01 Pista Arena Revolucion
3 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, Black Power II) 1991.08.11 El Toreo De Naucalpan
4 Pimpinela Escarlata, May Flowers, Rudy Reyna 1991.09.03 Arena Queretaro
5 Pimpinela Escarlata, May Flowers, Rudy Reyna 1991.09.10 Pista Arena Revolucion
6 Pimpinela Escarlata, May Flowers, Rudy Reyna 1991.09.20 Arena Neza
7 Dr. Wagner Jr., Rambo, The England 1991.10.28 Arena Puebla
8 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, Black Power II) 1992.01.02 Arena Lopez Mateos
9 Shu el Guerrero, El Hijo del Diablo, Lobo Rubio 1992.01.05 Arena Neza
15 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo [3], Negro Navarro [3], Black Power II) Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1992.03.01 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1992.03.13 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
2 Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV, Villano V) 1992.07.02 Pista Arena Revolucion
3 Silver King, El Texano, Gran Hamada 1992.10.09 Arena Neza
4 El Boricuas, Ricky Santana, Miguel Perez Jr. 1992.11.29 El Toreo De Naucalpan
5 Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata, El Brazo) 1992.12.28 Arena Puebla
6 Silver King, El Texano, Gran Hamada 1993.01.16 Arena Isabel De Cuernavaca
7 Dr. Wagner Jr., Scorpio Jr., Shu El Guerrero 1993.01.31 El Toreo de Naucalpan
16 Shu el Guerrero, Scorpio Jr., El Engendro El Signo, Negro Navarro, Black Power II 1993.05.30 El Toreo De Naucalpan
1 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, Black Power II) 1993.06.25 Arena Neza
2 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, Black Power II) 1993.07.05 Arena Puebla
3 Black Power II, Vita Hiroaki, Yamato 1993.12.05 El Toreo De Naucalpan
17 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo [4], Negro Navarro [4], Black Power II [2]) Shu el Guerrero, Scorpio Jr., El Engendro 1993.12.25 Arena Neza
1 The Killer, Enrique Vera, Villano IV 1994.01.21 Arena Neza
18 Shu el Guerrero [2], Scorpio Jr. [2], El Engendro [2] El Signo, Negro Navarro, Black Power II 1994.05.30 Arena Puebla
19 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo [5], Negro Navarro [5], Rocky Santana) Shu el Guerrero, Scorpio Jr., El Engendro 1994.06.06 Arena Puebla
1 Los Villanos (Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V) 1994.06.25 Arena Apatlaco
2 Los Villanos (Villano III, Villano IV, Villano V) 1994.06.26 Arena Lopez Mateos
20 Shu el Guerrero [3], Scorpio Jr. [3], Villano V [6] El Signo, Negro Navarro, Rocky Santana 1994.10.02 El Toreo De Naucalpan
21 Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo [6], Negro Navarro [6], Rocky Santana [2]) Shu el Guerrero, Scorpio Jr., Villano V 1994.10.09 El Toreo De Naucalpan
22[15] Perro Silva, Karloff Lagarde Jr., Principe Maya Missioneros de la Muerte (El Signo, Negro Navarro, Rocky Santana) 1994.10.31 Tulancingo
championship vacated when UWA folds
decision match for vacant titles
23 CIMA, SUWA, Big Fuji Apolo Dantes, Negro Navarro, Valentin Mayo 2001.05.18 Arena Lopez Mateos
1 The Great Sasuke, Tiger Mask IV, Gran Hamada 2001.07.01 Kobe, Japan
2 Ryo Saito, Genki Horiguchi, Apache 2001.07.07 Koshigawa, Japan
24 Susumu Mochizuki, Yasushi Kanda, Darkness Dragon CIMA, SUWA, Big Fuji 2001.07.08 Tokyo
25 CIMA [2], SUWA [2], Big Fuji [2] Susumu Mochizuki, Yasushi Kanda, Darkness Dragon 2001.07.19 Kagoshima, Japan
26 Magnum Tokyo, Dragon Kid, Ryo Saito CIMA, SUWA, Big Fuji
Masaaki Mochizuki, Yasushi Kanda, Darkness Dragon
2001.08.14 Tokyo
1 Masaaki Mochizuki, Susumu Mochizuki, Darkness Dragon 2001.09.07 Yamagata, Japan
2 CIMA, SUWA, Big Fuji 2001.09.13 Hokkaido, Japan
27 Masaaki Mochizuki, Susumu Mochizuki [2], Darkness Dragon [2] Magnum Tokyo, Dragon Kid, Ryo Saito 2001.10.28 Differ Ariake - Tokyo
28 CIMA [3], Big Fuji [3], TARU Masaaki Mochizuki, Susumu Mochizuki, Darkness Dragon 2002.01.08 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
1 Keni'chiro Arai, Dragon Kid, Magnum Tokyo 2002.01.24 Osaka, Japan
2 Milano Collection AT, Yoshino, Brother YASSINI 2002.05.12 Arena Coliseo DF
3 Masaaki Mochizuki, Ryo Saito, Dragon Kid
Magnum Tokyo, Genki Horiguchi, Darkness Dragon
2002.07.07 Kobe World Hall - Hyogo, Japan
4 Susumu Mochizuki, Magnum Tokyo, Genki Horiguchi 2002.08.11 Tokyo
29 Milano Collection AT, Yossino, Brother YASSINI CIMA, Big Fuji, TARU 2002.09.08 Ariake Colesium - Tokyo
30 CIMA [4], SUWA [3], Don Fujii Milano Collection AT, Yossino, Brother YASSINI 2002.11.27 Tokyo
1 Milano Collection AT, Yossino, Condotti Shuji 2003.02.09 Fukuoka, Japan
2 Los Temerarios Black Terry, Shu El Guerrero, Jose Luis Feliciano 2003.05.11 Arena Coliseo DF
31 Susumu Yokosuka, Genki Horiguchi, Ryo Saito [2] CIMA, SUWA, Don Fujii 2003.05.16 Kobe, Japan
32 Masaaki Mochizuki [2], Keni'chiro Arai, Dragon Kid [2] Susumu Yokosuka, Genki Horiguchi, Ryo Saito 2003.06.29 Hyogo, Japan
1 YASSINI, Condotti Shuji, Touru Owashi 2003.07.18 Kawasaki, Japan
2 CIMA, SUWA, TARU 2003.07.23 Tokyo
33 Milano Collection AT [2], YOSSINO [2], Condotti Shuji [2] Masaaki Mochizuki, Keni'chiro Arai, Dragon Kid
CIMA, SUWA, Don Fujii
Magnum Tokyo, Susumu Yokosuka, Genki Horiguchi
2003.08.30 ?
championship vacant when team splits around September 2003
decision match for vacant championship
34 YASSINI [2], Condotti Shuji [3], Touru Owashi Anthony W. Mori, YOSSINO, Milano Collection AT 2003.09.20 Kyoto, Japan
35 Dragon Kid [3], Keni'chiro Arai [2], Second Doi YASSINI, Condotti Shuji, Touru Owashi 2004.05.09 Shimonoseki, Japan
titles held up after no contest decision in match versus Milano Collection AT, YOSSINO and Anthony W. Mori on 2004.07.05
championship completely vacated upon Toryumon Japan schism on 2004.07.05
decision match for vacant championship
36 Jado, Gedo, Katsushi Takemura Taiji Ishimori, Shu Sato, Kei Sato 2004.09.09 Tokyo
championship vacated for unknown reasons (inability to defend?)
decision match for vacant championship
37 Mango Fukuda, Pineapple Hanai, Takeshi Minamino Solar I, Ultraman, Ultraman Jr. 2005.05.14 Mexico City
38 Maguro Ooma, Brahman Shu, Brahman Kei Mango Fukuda, Pineapple Hanai, Takeshi Minamino 2006.06.03 Tokyo
championship vacated for unknown reasons (team breaks up?)
decision match for vacant championship
39 Takuya Sugawara, Shu Sato [2], Kei Sato [2] Touru Owashi, Kagetora, Hercules Oh Senga 2007.08.09 Tokyo
1 Yuji Hino, Makoto Oishi, Shiori Asahi 2007.08.26 Tokyo
2 brother YASSHI, Jumping Kid Okimoto, Dick Togo 2007.12.29 Tokyo
titles vacated on 2007.12.29 when Shu Sato & Kei Sato banish Sugawara from the Hell Brothers unit
decision match for vacant titles
40 Touru Owashi [2], Takuya Sugawara [2], Nobutaka Araya Shu Sato, Kei Sato, Go 2008.02.27 Tokyo
titles declared vacated on 2008.09.23 due to Touru Owashi & Takuya Sugawara leaving El Dorado
four team tournament to crown new champions
41 Francis Togo, PIZA Michinoku, Antonio Honda Men's Teioh, Danshoku Dino, Yuki Sato 2008.12.29 Tokyo
1 Louie Takanashi 14th, Minoru Polnareff, Jacques de Atsushinu 2009.02.22 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
2 Louie Takanashi 14th, Takao Omori, Daisuke Sekimoto 2009.05.04 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
3 HARASHIMA, Hoshitango, Yukihiro Abe 2009.10.25 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
42 Danshoku Dino, Hikaru Sato, Masa Takanashi Francis Togo, PIZA Michinoku, Antonio Honda 2009.11.29 Tokyo
43 NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA, FUJITA Danshoku Dino, Hikaru Sato, Masa Takanashi 2010.01.24 Tokyo
1 HARASHIMA, Touru Owashi, Yukihiro Abe 2010.02.28 Tokyo
44 Atsushi Kotoge, Daisuke Harada, Takoyakida NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA, FUJITA 2010.05.09 Tokyo
1 Orochi, The Bodyguard, Tadasuke 2010.05.29 Osaka
45 Kuishinbo Kamen, Ebessan III, Kanjuro Matsuyama Atsushi Kotoge, Daisuke Harada, Takoyakida 2010.06.06 Osaka
46 NOSAWA Rongai [2], MAZADA [2], FUJITA [2] Kuishinbo Kamen, Ebessan III, Kanjuro Matsuyama 2010.06.12 Osaka
47 Hikaru Sato [2], Keisuke Ishii, YOSHIHIKO NOSAWA Rongai, MAZADA, FUJITA 2010.06.13 Korakuen Hall
48 Great Kojika, Riho, Mr. #6 Hikaru Sato, Keisuke Ishii, YOSHIHIKO
KUDO, Yasu Urano, Antonio Honda
2010.07.25 Tokyo
1 Jun Kasai, Jaki Numazawa, Miyako Matsumoto 2010.09.23 Korakuen Hall - Tokyo
49 Michael Nakazawa, Hikaru Sato [3], Tomimitsu Matsunaga Great Kojika, Riho, Mr. #6 2010.11.03 Tokyo
50 Harashima, Touru Owashi [3], Yukihiro Abe Michael Nakazawa, Hikaru Sato, Tomimitsu Matsunaga 2010.12.26 Tokyo
championship inactive for many years; DDT president Sanshiro Takagi becomes Wrestle-1 CEO, belts transfer with him?
decision match for vacant titles
51[16] Jackets
Jiro Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Seiki Yoshioka
new Wild Order
AKIRA, Jun Kasai, Kumagoro
2015.10.09 Korakuen Hall
52[17] REAL DESPERADO
KAZMA SAKAMOTO, NOSAWA Rongai [3], Koji Doi
Jackets
Jiro Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Seiki Yoshioka
2015.11.03 Nagoya International Conference Hall, Aichi, Japan
53[18] Jackets [2]
Jiro Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Seiki Yoshioka
REAL DESPERADO
KAZMA SAKAMOTO, NOSAWA Rongai, Koji Doi
2015.11.27 Korakuen Hall
54[19] Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka, TAJIRI Jackets
Jiro Kuroshio, Yasufumi Nakanoue, Seiki Yoshioka
2016.01.31 Osaka Minatoku-min Center, Osaka, Japan
1[20] Manabu Soya, AKIRA & Kumagoro 2016.02.27 Yokohama Radiant Hall, Kanagawa, Japan
2[21] Masayuki Kono, Hiroki Murase & Shotaro Ashino 2016.03.27 Nagoya City Naka Sports Center, Aichi, Japan
3[22] Yuji Hino, KAZMA SAKAMOTO & NOSAWA Rongai 2016.04.17 Hakata StarLanes, Fukuoka, Japan
4[23] Masayuki Kono, “brother” YASSHI & Hiroki Murase 2016.06.08 Korakuen Hall
55[24] Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba & Seiki Yoshioka Kaz Hayashi, Minoru Tanaka, TAJIRI 2016.07.29 Shinjuku FACE, Tokyo, Japan
1[25] KAI, Hiroki Murase & Shota 2016.08.27 Osaka Minato Ward Community Center, Osaka, Japan
2[26] Yusuke Kodama, Koji Doi & Kumagoro 2016.10.02 Kawaguchi Industrial Technology Center, Saitama, Japan
3[27] Masayuki Kono, Shuji Kondo & NOSAWA Rongai 2016.10.28 Kumamoto City Ryutsu Joho Kaikan
56[28] Jun Kasai, Shuji Kondo & NOSAWA Rongai [4] Andy Wu, Daiki Inaba & Seiki Yoshioka 2016.12.09 Korakuen Hall
championships vacant (Kasai unable to defend due to illness) on 2017.02.21
decision match for new champions
57[29] Daiki Inaba, Yusuke Kodama & Kohei Fujimura Shuji Kondo, Manabu Soya & NOSAWA Rongai 2017.02.22 Shinjuku FACE, Tokyo
1[30] Seigo Tachibana, Jun Tonsho & Ganseki Tanaka 2017.03.01 Korakuen Hall
58[31] Kaz Hayashi [2], Shuji Kondo [2] & Masayuki Kono Daiki Inaba, Yusuke Kodama & Kohei Fujimura 2017.04.09 Sapporo, Japan
59[32] Koji Doi [2], Kumagoro & Andy Wu [2] Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo & Masayuki Kono 2017.04.16 Kobe Sanbo Hall
60[33] Kaz Hayashi [3], Shuji Kondo [3], Manabu Soya Koji Doi, Kumagoro & Andy Wu 2017.05.06 Juroku Plaza, Gifu
1[34] Daiki Inaba, Yusuke Kodama & Kohei Fujimura 2017.05.14 Create Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
2[35] Jiro Kuroshio, Andy Wu & Kumagoro 2017.05.28 Minowa-machi Nagata Dome, Nagano
61[36] Jiro Kuroshio [3], Kumagoro [2] & Jay Freddie Kaz Hayashi, Shuji Kondo, Manabu Soya 2017.06.04 Kimitsu Citizen Gym, Chiba
62[37] Manabu Soya, NOSAWA Rongai [5], Ganseki Tanaka Jiro Kuroshio, Kumagoro & Jay Freddie 2017.06.18 Shimizu Marine Building
1[38] Kaz Hayashi, Kotaro Suzuki & Jun Tonsho 2017.07.16 Hirano Community Hall, Osaka
2[39] Kaz Hayashi, Kotaro Suzuki & Jun Tonsho 2017.07.22 Gotenba Shimin Kaikan, Shizuoka
3[40] Kaz Hayashi, MAZADA & Jun Tonsho 2017.08.11 Korakuen Hall
4[41] Masayuki Kono, MAZADA & Yuji Hino 2017.09.02 Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium in Kanagawa
63[42] Jiro Kuroshio, Koji Doi & Kumagoro Manabu Soya, NOSAWA Rongai, Ganseki Tanaka 2017.09.18 Korakuen Hall
1[43] Masayuki Mitomi, Inaba no Buffalo & ALL Mighty Inoue 2017.09.25 Yonaga Sangyo Taiikukan, Sub-Arena, Tottori
64[44] Shotaro Ashino, Yusuke Kodama & Seigo Tachibana Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio, Koji Doi & Kumagoro 2017.10.21 Kasumigaura Cultural Gymnasium, Sub-Arena, Ibaraki
1[45] Daiki Inaba, Jiro “Ikemen” Kuroshio & Takanori Ito 2017.11.12 Espoir Isanuma, Saitama
2[46] Manabu Soya, Dinosaur Takuma & Kotaro Yoshino 2017.11.19 Blue Field in Chiba
 
 
title change
successful title defense
championship matches which were announced, but results were not found


Gallery of Champions

Kung Fu, Kato Kung Lee & Blackman, 1st Champions
Los Brazos (Brazo de Oro, Brazo de Plata & El Brazo), 5th, 8th, & 11th Champions
Los Villanos (Villano I, Villano IV & Villano V), 3rd, 6th, 10th, 12th & 14th Champions
Kahoz, Rambo & Loco Zandokan, 7th & 9th Champions


CIMA, Big Fuji & TARU, 28th Champions
Katsushi Takemura, Gedo & Jado, 36th Champions
Takuya Sugawara, Shu Sato & Kei Sato, 39th Champions


Antonio Honda, PIZA (TAKA) Michinoku & Francis (Dick) Togo, 41th Champions

Sources

Also Known As

Universal Wrestling Association Championships
Official: Heavy (Dr. Wagner Jr.), Tag (Animal & Kensuke Sasaki)
Outlaw: Light (Kato Kung Lee Jr.), Junior Light Heavy (Diluvio Negro II)
Now in Japan: Welter, Middle, Junior Heavy, Tag, Trios,
Defunct: Feather, Light Heavy, Women, International Women, Women Junior, Women's Tag,
Associated: WWF Light Heavy